Free Member Listed Since 2007 |
|
 Nilam Sambiroto (Patchouli Oil & Patchouli Floral Water) Indonesia |
|
| | |
|
| Sell: Patchouli Hydrosol or Patchouli Floral Water [Aug. 7, 2008 21:57:23] |
| | Patchouli Hydrosol or Patchouli Floral Water
Patchouli Hydrosols, also known as Patchouli floral waters, Patchouli hydroflorates, Patchouli flower waters or distillates and are produced from steam distilling plant materials.
"Hydrosols are like essential oils but far less concentrated."
When a distiller brews plant material with water in a large cooker the steam fills the pot and, as it rises, it causes the glands of the plants to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into the steam. The oil rises through a condenser and collects in a separate vessel. This is what we know as essential oil, but what about all that fragrant water that was steamed with the original plant material? That is our hydrosol, or floral water.
Usually the distillation of hydrosols is the result of an essential oil by-product but the highest quality hydrosols come from the singular distillers who, with artist like precision, steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce just a hydrosol.
The Hydrosols offered by Nilam Sambiroto are produced in this fashion. Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils would be too strong.
Nilam Sambiroto Hydrosol/Floral Waters are free of emulsifying agents and preservatives. Imported internationally, these waters are extremely versatile.
They are an excellent Linen spray, and a simple way for the novice aromatherapist to enjoy the therapeutic benefits of essential oils. Add to a soothing hot bath for its fragrance or spray some in a hot stifling atmosphere to cool it down. As a light cologne ithey are instantly cooling and revitalising.
Chemical composition:
The chemical components of Patchouli Hydrosols are
b-patchoulene
a-guaiene
Caryophyllene
a-patchoulene
Seychellene
a-bulnes ene
Norpatchoulenol
Patchouli alcohol
Pogostol
Cadinene
Benzaldehyde
Eugenol
Cinnamicaldehyde
Antihistamin
Saponin
Flovonoida
Precautions:
It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of Patchouli Hydrosols may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.
Therapeutic properties:
A relaxant with an earthy, sensual scent, Patchouli Hydrosols is used as a balancing oil and is helpful in antiaging skincare. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals. Patchouli Hydrosols also helps foot, treat acne, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, eczema as well as scalp disorders, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, stress and it repels insects. Patchouli Hydrosols is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin.
The therapeutic properties of Patchouli Hydrosols are:
Antidepressant
Antiphlogistic
Antiseptic
Aphrodisiac
Astringent
Antio xidants
Cicatrisant
Cytophylactic
Deodorant
Diuretic
Exotic fragrance
Febrifuge
Fungicide
Insecticide
Relaxing effects
Sedative
Tonic
Other the therapeutic properties of Patchouli Hydrosols are:
Deep earthy, sensual, grounding oil, which uplifts the spirit whilst clearing the mind. Moisturizing for dry skin. A musky, exotic, lingering aroma. It has diuretic properties, therefore helpful for water retention, cellulite, constipation and overweight. It has a deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered. Patchouli Hydrosols helps to cool down inflammations and assists with wound healing, scars and sores; it gives relief from acne, eczema and scalp disorders. It can be helpful with the re-growth of skin cells and scar tissue. Patchouli Hydrosols can assist with stress related conditions and anxiety; and is also helpful in cases of substance addictions. Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention and can help with stress related problems and addictions.
In burners and vaporizers, therapy Patchouli oil can be used for: overweight, anxiety and as an insect repellent. As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Patchouli oil can assist with: constipation, dermatitis, overweight, anxiety and dandruff. Patchouli oil can be used neat on insect bites. In a lotion or cream Patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, dermatitis, athlete's foot, eczema, sores etc.
For special offering
Please contact only to
A. Lesto P. Kusumo
Fax +62-274-4395710
Phone +62-856-2078950 | | |
|
| Origin: | Indonesia |
| Price: | call |
| Payment Method: | Cashier Order |
| Quantity: | 3600 bottle/week and up |
| Pack. & Delivery: | 1.5 ltr bottle or by request |
Your inquiry will be recorded in "Member Trade Mail". |
Recommend to your friends |
|
|